Play Rugby

Registration is now all online. All members from all grades MUST register before playing.

Show me »

Fixtures

The regular season games for the Goats this year. Check it out to see where the Goats are playing next!

Show me »

Womens Rugby

CU Rugby have joined forces with the Perth Irish to form the Curtin Irish Ladies team. It's taking off, so get on board!

Show me »

Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Nedlands181521670291379971
2Cottesloe1813415872783091165
3Wests-Scarborough181440671414257864
4Palmyra1812606213193021260
5University181170573381192852
6Associates1810805383891491050
7Kalamunda181080588475113949
8ARKs181080591610-19646
9Wanneroo18810043040723638
10Joondalup187110524506181038
11Coastal Cavaliers185130416490-74727
12Southern Lions186120409621-212226
13Perth-Bayswater183150394684-290315
14Curtin Rugby1811701321279-114704
Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Cottesloe181701855251604979
2Palmyra1814408273105171268
3Kalamunda1814407683164521268
4Wests-Scarborough1813505362782581264
5Coastal Cavaliers1812607583613971058
6Nedlands181161557310247854
7Joondalup18990572419153743
8Southern Lions18990638524114743
9Associates187110387432-45735
10University18711048547510533
11Perth-Bayswater184122429662-233424
12Wanneroo185130359612-253424
13ARKs1821603701089-719311
14Curtin Rugby180180491551-150200
Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Wanneroo1816117891806091480
2Nedlands1815307251815441474
3Joondalup1814317111435681472
4ARKs1814407813224591369
5Cottesloe181341525240285862
6Wests-Scarborough1810715663652011052
7Perth-Bayswater18108049742968545
8Coastal Cavaliers18711053343994937
9Southern Lions187110379493-114735
10Associates186120320475-155529
11University186120329536-207125
12Kalamunda184140353675-322420
13Palmyra182160198617-41919
14Curtin Rugby180180201631-161100
Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Wanneroo1513205881024861264
2Kalamunda151221605915141262
3Cottesloe151041395153242951
4Curtin Rugby155100173647-474525
5ARKs14311082500-418315
picture unavailable
23 Jan - RUGBY PLAYERS WANTED FOR 2020 SEASON! Come join the goats family this season as we take on Perth’s top rugby competition. Premier, Reserves and Third Grade teams catering for all skill levels. Experienced and new players welcome. Trainings held at 6:30pm, Tuesday and Thursday from Thurs 30 Jan at Edinburgh Oval, Curtin Uni. Season commences late March and runs through to August, all games held on Saturdays. For more information contact Premier Grade Head Coach, Daryl Prince on 0419 922 119 We welcome all international player inquiries. Please contact Club Captain, Phil Whittington on how you can play rugby right here in Perth, philipwhittington@hotmail.com
picture unavailable
23 Jan - Curtin University Rugby added an event. 30 Going · 37 Interested
picture unavailable
22 Jan - THE LADY GOATS ARE BACK!! Following an announcement that we weren’t continuing our womens program, some very inspired members of the club have got together, rallied a new head and assistant coach and manager. With a handful of players at the ready, we’re on the lookout for more to join and revive our women’s team. If you’ve played before, looking for a new club or never touched a rugby ball before, we want you! Centrally located at on Campus at Curtin Stadium, rugby is a great team sport where you will learn new skills and make great friends at the club. We’re home to Perth’s only inclusive rugby team, the Perth Rams RUFC and now soon you will be part of the team that brings back Curtin’s own women’s team! Trainings are every Tues and Thurs from 30/1/20 at Curtin Uni Rugby and the Season runs from April to August with games on Saturdays. To register your interest or to find out more please email Simone at women@curugby.com.au
picture unavailable
21 Jan - Fat Goat Slim Increase your fitness and make new mates down at the club for this short 8 week program. Join Dave Godsell from Boxing For Fitness as he leads this specialised program aimed to help you reach your fitness goals. Open to all ages and all fitness levels. Cost: $10 per session, training singlet included. Dates: Commencing 6th February, every Thursday till 26th March Time: 6:30pm - 7:30pm Where: Curtin Uni Rugby Club, Edinburgh Oval Contact Adrian Costello to register or for more info, adrianc@gwrgroup.com.au or 0419 809 722
picture unavailable
21 Jan - GOATS ACADEMY: PHASE TWO Don’t forget, just a few more sessions of our academy left. Working hard before our pre-season kicks off on Thurs 30th Jan. Get down to the South Oval (Curtin Uni AFL) for a 6:15pm start. Don’t forget to bring $5 for the session.
picture unavailable
21 Jan - Our favourite food truck is back in 2020. Say hi and thank you to Helen and Stacy at our every home game. Best game day burgs in town! I am fortunate to see a lot of great things in our community that truly inspire me. Curtin University Rugby Club is definitely a club who think outside the box to make things happen! My best customers Perth Rams RUFC rugby team play a key role in the club’s current journey, Perth’s first All-Inclusive Rugby Union team. A lot of these players had never set foot on a rugby field before but when the opportunity came their way to enter a team into the third division RugbyWA Community competition for Curtin University Rugby Club, they jumped in boots and all. The positive energy from this team is contagious and watching their growth from the sideline is just absolutely AMAZING, truly inspiring!! I am a big fan and if you want to share the journey with them or get involved, visit their page. #PerthRams #GayPerth #GaySport #PrideInSport #PrideInRugby #PartOfMore #RugbyForAll #EATRITEFOODTRUCK #WARugby #The Goats #CurtinUniversityRugbyClub #Community #foodtruck #food
picture unavailable
18 Jan - PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE 2020 Players, Coaches, Friends and Family – Welcome to Season 2020! We hope you’ve all had a refreshing off-season, including a merry and festive holiday period. For those still on holiday, we envy you… Off-Season It’s busy a period for the Goats, spearheaded by a very successful and well-attended “Goat Off-Season Academy”. It’s clearly evident that those involved have not only enjoyed this initiative, but excelled in their development as a Rugby Player. A tremendous thanks goes to those that made this happen – particularly Austin Maugatai, John O-Reilly, David Weir and Lead Trainer, Lio Falaniko. Our newest annual tradition of competing in Perth’s Beach Touch tournament in Scarborough Beach continued to be a fun-filled event. That day termed the ‘Goat Busters’, we had a whopping 11 teams running about in the hot sand. It’s more than pleasing to see such involvement and enjoyment amongst the Curtin Rugby Community. Big thanks to Team(s) Manager and Organiser Daniel ‘Pinky Finger Up’ Sampson and Laura Rodriguez, who designed and supplied the apparel from Vayda Sports. The “Goats Christmas (Pub) Crawl: Fourward to Freo” was another great event. Photos showed that some of us have interesting wardrobes and we hear some of the shenanigans, particularly as the night progressed, provided stories for the future. Well done to Club Captain Philip ‘Big Red’ Whittington for organising the event and ensuring its success. The Season Ahead Curtin Rugby will have three Seniors Men’s teams – Premier, Reserve and Third Grade. As like 2019, the mighty Perth Rams will continue to be a large part of our Club with members playing across all grades. Unfortunately, it is with regret that we won’t be fielding a Women’s Team in 2020. Our Coaching Group consists of David Weir & Greg Jaeckal (Thirds), John O’Reilly & Austin Maugatai (Reserves), and Daryl Prince (Premier). Great to have you all onboard. Pre-Season officially kicks off January 30 and Coaches have been working overtime to develop a Program in which will see us reap rewards as the season progresses. Trials expected to be played during middle-late March. A Draft Draw has been produced by Rugby WA, which will be finalised shortly. Recruitment Overall, player recruitment is progressing well. Our strategy has targeted both local, interstate and overseas talent. We’ve engaged the services of Recruitment Agencies, reached out to our player network and advertised through various media (Facebook, Websites, etc.). Our collective aim is to source 7 players (4 forwards, 3 backs) of Premier Grade ability. We’ve secured a number of Contracts already and are currently in communication with ~8 potential player candidates. A lot of work has been done in this space by those involved including sourcing employment, living arrangements and more; but you too can contribute, which is always appreciated – whether it be through providing temporary accommodation, employment opportunities and networking, enticing others to join Curtin Rugby, etc. Get in touch if you’re willing to support our Club. O Day Curtin University ‘O Day’ is just around the corner on February 19, with both Curtin Rugby and Perth Rams Stalls being on Campus. Get in touch if you want to be involved – always a great day out. Sponsorship Apart from players we also need funding (and volunteers) to run the Club. Our Sponsorship Subcommittee, lead by Derrin ‘Roddy’ Rodriguez and Jonathan ‘Hammond’ Logie, has worked tirelessly raising an unprecedented amount of funds. What’s Also Coming Up The scrum machine earnt and needed some ‘TLC’ and some time ago was sent off to a workshop for refurbishment. No doubt all playing members numbered 1-8 are looking forward to having it back and ready for use in the next few weeks. Additionally we’ve purchased new equipment such as balls and training gear, with more to be purchased in the near future. A number of social events will be announced in near future such as Season Launch. Stay tuned! For now there’s two more sessions left of the Goat Off-Season Academy (Tuesdays) leading into pre-season. Did you make a new year’s resolution to lose a bit of weight and/or get fit? For the Knackered Goats (Old Boys) and any others interested, join in on the “Fat Goat Slim Program”. We will be partaking in a physical activity boxing programme delivered by Dave Godsell (Boxing for Fitness – Victoria Park). This will start on the 8th of February and run for 8 weeks, finishing the 26th. It's an exciting season for the goats in 2020 and we look forward to seeing you all soon.
picture unavailable
15 Jan - RUGBY PLAYERS WANTED FOR 2020 SEASON! Come join the goats family this season as we take on Perth’s top rugby competition. Premier, Reserves and Third Grade teams catering for all skill levels. Experienced and new players welcome. Trainings held at 6:30pm, Tuesday and Thursday from Thurs 30 Jan at Edinburgh Oval, Curtin Uni. Season commences late March and runs through to August, all games held on Saturdays. For more information contact Premier Grade Head Coach, Daryl Prince on 0419 922 119 We welcome all international player inquiries. Please contact Club Captain, Phil Whittington on how you can play rugby right here in Perth, philipwhittington@hotmail.com
picture unavailable
10 Jan - RUGBY PLAYERS WANTED FOR 2020 SEASON! Come join the goats family this season as we take on Perth’s top rugby competition. Premier, Reserves and Third Grade teams catering for all skill levels. Experienced and new players welcome. Trainings held at 6:30pm, Tuesday and Thursday from Thurs 30 Jan at Edinburgh Oval, Curtin Uni. Season commences late March and runs through to August, all games held on Saturdays. For more information contact Premier Grade Head Coach, Daryl Prince on 0419 922 119 We welcome all international player inquiries. Please contact Club Captain, Phil Whittington on how you can play rugby right here in Perth, philipwhittington@hotmail.com
picture unavailable
7 Jan - GOATS ACADEMY: PHASE TWO We’re back at it folks. Working hard before our pre-season kicks off on Thurs 30th Jan. Get down to the South Oval (Curtin Uni AFL) for a 6:15pm start. Don’t forget to bring $5 for the session.
picture unavailable
3 Jan - HAPPY NEW YEAR GOATS!!! Phase Two of our Goats Academy kicks off this Tuesday. Don’t forget we’re training down on the South Oval (AFL fields). If you were with us for Phase One, you’ll know what Lio has in store for you. If you haven’t, this is the best way to get ahead of your mates this season! Lio Falaniko, is a former Samoan international, playing in both the 1995 and 1999 World Cups as well has being a powerhouse while at the Hurricanes and Highlanders. See you all then! 14 Went · 7 Interested
picture unavailable
26 Dec - Goats love budgies. We all know that. Can you spot which of our goats is modelling these bad boys off? Want your hands on them? Buy it then!
picture unavailable
22 Dec - Curtin University Rugby added an event. 47 Going · 23 Interested
picture unavailable
20 Dec - Play Premier Grade rugby in Australia in 2020!! Players from all over the world welcome. Email philipwhittington@hotmail.com with your rugby CV, references and game footage to apply. Join us at Goatland!!!
picture unavailable
19 Dec - Curtin University Rugby updated their profile picture.
picture unavailable
17 Dec - Last pre-season training session for the year. Don’t forget we’re down on the South Oval at 6:15pm. This session is the last in our Phase One. Get down to learn from one of the best in Samoan and Otago rugby, Lio Falaniko. We’re back at it with Lio on Jan 7 2020.
picture unavailable
14 Dec - An excellent day today for the Goat-Busters down in Scarbs for the Beach Touch Footy Of our 10 teams, 3 made it through to the semis!! Big love to Daniel Sampson for organising the day and thanks to Vayda Sport for keeping us kitted in style.
picture unavailable
11 Dec - ☀️☀️☀️☀️ She’s gunna be a scorcher for the Beach Touch Footy this Saturday! Here’s a few things to note from the organisers: Please arrive around 10am to set up and prepare for the tournament. Your welfare is our priority. Round games during the heat of the day have been reduced to 12 minutes from 15. If the weather remains as it is we will reduce again to 2 x 5 min halves with a 2 min break. In the finals we hope the weather starts to drop and we will continue with 15 min games but if not we will go with either one of the approaches above. It is really important that your players play in socks so they do not burn their feet. We will be monitoring and ensuring that all teams keep the same 6 players throughout the day so it is fair for everyone. The bar is stocked, there will be food on site and the cash is packed!
picture unavailable
4 Dec - Who you gunna call? GOAT-BUSTERS!! This year we’ve got a massive 14 teams competing in next weekend’s Beach Touch Footy We just love rugby too much!
picture unavailable
3 Dec - Did you catch the Perth Rams RUFC in the Pride Festival over the weekend!! Awesome work boys 🐏🐏🐏

BIG THANKS to»
our SPONSORS

© 2020 - GO THE GOAT