Play Rugby

Registration is now all online. All members from all grades MUST register before playing.

Show me »

Fixtures

The regular season games for the Goats this year. Check it out to see where the Goats are playing next!

Show me »

Womens Rugby

In 2018 CU Rugby continue as a joint force with the Perth Irish. It's taking off, so get on board!

Show me »

Season 2018
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Associates181800879937861890
2Curtin Rugby1815306821884941272
3Perth Irish181440467218249864
4Perth-Bayswater181440531292239864
5Kwinana1812606772754021260
6Cottesloe1812604652462191159
7University #216115033132011650
8Wests-Scarborough18990267335-68541
9Joondalup188100334464-130739
10Bunbury187110437497-60937
11Curtin Rugby #2187110281429-148836
12Perth Irish #2186120265388-123630
13Nedlands186120232606-374529
14University182160163644-481412
15Kalamunda182160163699-536210
16Swan Suburbs514048153-10526
Season 2018
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Palmyra141400569844851066
2Nedlands141130325152173549
3Kalamunda14851338154184943
4Diva Lionesses1467126123328531
5Cottesloe142120149383-234311
6Curtin Rugby14014041677-63600
picture unavailable
13 Dec - 🚨 COACHING ANNOUNCEMENT 🚨 Last season Grand Final coaches, Brian Paterson and Michael Parker return to head up the firsts team and Greg Jaeckel returns to take the reigns of the thirds team together with Austin Maugatai. John O'Reilly has returned back to Goatland as the seconds Head Coach,assisted by Stan Goggins. To round it all off Hedley Norrish is the Strength and Conditioning Coach. See below for full roles. Preseason is scheduled to start Thursday 3rd of January at 7pm down at the club. Do your bit to recruit, bring a mate or five down! Coaches and Management 1ST GRADE Coach: Brian Paterson Assistant Coach: Michael Parker Manager: Phil Whittington 2ND GRADE Coach: John O'Reilly Assistant Coach: Stan Goggins Manager: TBA 3RD GRADE Coach: Greg Jaeckel Assistant Coach: Austin Maugatai Manager: Adrian Platts STRENGH & CONDITIONING COACH: Hedley Norrish KNACKERED GOATS Manager: Derrin Rodriguez
picture unavailable
11 Dec - Get those boots back out of the cupboard or buy some new ones, because we’re back for another season. After an agonising loss in last year’s grand final, we’re aiming for top honours and that begins with some good ole fashioned hard work. Training will be held each and every Tuesday and Thursday at 6:30pm at Edinburgh Oval. With it all kicking off on Thursday 3 January. Open to all goats, current, old and future. See you in the new year!!!
picture unavailable
11 Dec - Some cracker snaps of the goats as the Golden Goattime at this year’s Perth Beach Touch
picture unavailable
8 Dec - PRESIDENT'S WELCOME 2019 It’s been an enormous honour and privilege to be elected the Goats President for the 2019 season. I would like to introduce the Club Executive and Operations Committee who will lead and guide the club, see below for all appointed positions. We have all but a few spots filled, so if you want to do that little bit extra to help the club grow, feel free to get in touch with me. Volunteers are the heart of this club and every bit helps, just like the old adage, “many hands make light work” this too is true down at the Goats, be it a one off job or a season long position. I would also like to thank Marty Slabber and El Dan for their tireless efforts for the years as President and treasurer respectively. We’ve got a massive 2019 ahead for us here at Goatland. 2019 marks 50 years of Curtin Rugby, which makes it one of the oldest sporting clubs at Curtin Uni. So the 50 year celebrations along with the proposed moved to Premier Grade, a number of our Curtin Irish ladies being named in the Western Force Women’s team and seeing the Rams running a full team (all after only 6 months in the making) are not only monumental milestones for the club but also ones that will further cement our place in WA rugby for another 50 years to come. The off season activities have also been busy with the Knackered Goats touch team on Mondays at South Perth, last week’s Beach Touch Competition and with a number of events coming up such as today’s Goats Christmas Party, next weekend’s annual Goats on a Boat Fishing Tour (Hosted by Mindarie Charters), Busselton 10s and more! To say that we’ve got a big year ahead of us is an understatement. As for the season coming up, we’ve got our coaches and managers in place for our three men’s team, so make sure you spread the word and do your bit to help recruit. Pre-season training will kick off in mid-February. I look forward to seeing you at the various off season functions and at preseason training. Adrian ‘Stompa’ Costello Executive: President: Adrian Costello Vice President - Rugby Operations: Brendan Fleming Vice President - Rugby Development: Richard Patterson-Hyde Secretary: Daniel Sampson Treasurer/Registrar: Tom Joyce Rams Representative: Chris Axe van Galder Women’s Representative: Simone Marsh Operations Committee: Club Captain: Zac Wain Student Representative: Thompson Cross 50 Year Celebrations: Marty Slabber Communications: Richard Patterson-Hyde Bar: Josh Jones Catering and Chase The Ace: Nik Machek Fundraising: Monika Costello Training Equipment and Shed: Lachlan Costello Equipment Upgrade: Adrian Platts Recruitment: TBA Game Day Co-Ordinators: TBA Sponsor Co-Ordinator: TBA Social Co-Ordinator: TBA Merchandise: Andre Knackered Goats Representative: Derrin Rodriguez Juniors Representative: Jeremy Camplin
picture unavailable
4 Dec - Curtin University Rugby shared their event.
picture unavailable
3 Dec - 🚨 WESTERN FORCE SUPER W SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT 🚨 Big congratulations to Curtin Irish players, Sarah Gardner, Cheyenne Campbell and Louise Carey on making the 2019 Western Force Women’s squad. Good luck!!!!
picture unavailable
2 Dec - What a bonza of day yesterday at Perth Beach Touch Let’s Goat Physical made it all the way through to the grand final undefeated, but unfortunately that’s where their winning run came to an end. Goat Butters fell away in the semi final and our 3 remaining teams couldn’t get past the quarter finals. We’ll be back next year!
picture unavailable
1 Dec - Best dressed team at Perth Beach Touch. Not sure, but we’d like to think we won it. Thanks to Vayda Sport for the threads 🔥🔥
picture unavailable
1 Dec - Round 1 update: Golden Goattime breezes past Goat Butters with a 9-7 result. Better luck next time Johnny Lemz! 🤣
picture unavailable
29 Nov - Perth Beach Touch Team 5: What if goat was one of us? The Rev. Nik Machek leads out this group (mob) of pious (but dangerous) vagabonds to ask the big moral questions of our time, while also consuming stupid amounts of (quite horrible) fireball whiskey. Amen. 1. Nik “gunz” Machek (C) 2. Stephane 3. Daniel 4. Emma 5. Rachelle 6. Lips 7. Buttercup
picture unavailable
28 Nov - Perth Beach Touch Team 4: Total Eclipse of the Goat Turn around... This team. was primarily selected for their karaoke skills. Some have seen them moonwalk on sand. Disco is life to them. Definate chance. 1. Benny Gardner (C) 2. Albino Usian Bolt 3. Hannah 4. Sionnann 5. Brian 6. Seagull
picture unavailable
28 Nov - Perth Beach Touch Team 3: Goat Butters! When there's something strange, in your beach touch hood. Who ya gonna call? Strap on your proton packs and don't cross the streams, these spectral locomotives are going to throw the trap to catch the trophy. 👻 1. Johnny Lemz (c) 2. Colezy 3. Austin 4. Usaia 5. Maria 6. Sarah
picture unavailable
27 Nov - Perth Beach Touch Team 1: Golden Goattime Rumour has it this team was grown in a top secret NASA lab and trained at high altitude specifically for this tournament. Genetically superior. Good show. 1. Sampo (c) 2. Mr February 3. Gabe 4. Brendan “Doogs” Fleming 5. Julie 6. Mary
picture unavailable
27 Nov - Perth Beach Touch Team 2: Lets Goat Physical The dark horse of the tournament, this team is a virtual unknown. Actually, literally unknown. I'm not even sure who they are. Think spandex and xanadu era Olivia newton-john. Yummy. 1. Jonathan Logie (C) *recruited from middle earth 2. Em 3. Steve 4. Cody 5. Troy 6. Dolores
picture unavailable
26 Nov - Divisions have been announced for this weekend’s Perth Beach Touch Can you spot the five Goat teams competing? Hint: 🐐
picture unavailable
21 Nov - Perth Beach Touch last year you saw the Flamingoats, get ready for Golden Goattime and Sampo’s guns!!! 💪🏿💪🏾💪🏽💪🏼💪🏻💪 Varsity Bar Waterford Vayda Sport #goldengaytime
picture unavailable
15 Nov - Have a holly, jolly Christmas It's the best time of the year I don't know if there'll be snow But have a cup of cheer Have a holly, jolly Christmas And when you walk down the street Say hello to friends you know And everyone you meet Oh, ho the mistletoe Hung where you can see Somebody waits for you Kiss her once for me Have a holly, jolly Christmas And in case you didn't hear Oh by golly have a holly jolly Christmas This year! It’s that time for another club Christmas crawl, this time around in Mt Lawley. Start your day off with a (piz)za at this much loved establishment or a burger at the adjoining establishment before we make our way to through town! 12-2pm: The Flying Scotsman/Caboose Five Bar Si Paradiso The Brisbane Hotel 399 Small Bar Henry Summer The Avairy Kartel(Elizabeth Quay pop up bar) Wherever the night leads us Remember to look after your fellow goat, stay hydrated and eat where you can. Can’t wait 🐐🐐🐐
picture unavailable
8 Nov - Thank you to all at Curtin University and Curtin Sports for this award. This award belongs to Perth Rams - Rugby Union Football Club 🏉 🐏 🏳️‍🌈
picture unavailable
5 Nov - Missing the rugby? Head down to UWA next weekend to support the Perth Rams - Rugby Union Football Club!! Get you’re FREE tickets in the link below
picture unavailable
18 Oct - Junior INVITATION This years U10's, U11's & U12's are warmly invited to TRIAL this weekend for the biggest U12's tournament in the southern hemisphere over in NSW touring in April 2019. We toured in APRIL this year and as a team from WA, we came RUNNER'S UP out of 44 teams in Australia. It's an amazing junior opportunity for any player born in 2007 / 2008 and we invite your U10's, U11's & U12's of this year to come along and have a go !!! We'd truly love to see the GOATS represented. GO GOATS & ALL THE VERY VERY BEAST !!! For more info ~ https://www.facebook.com/beastsrugby/ To register ~ https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=32262

BIG THANKS to»
our SPONSORS

© 2018 - GO THE GOAT