50 Years!

The Goats are celebrating 50 years since we started back in 1969! Get your tickets here.

Show me »

Play Rugby

Registration is now all online. All members from all grades MUST register before playing.

Show me »

Fixtures

The regular season games for the Goats this year. Check it out to see where the Goats are playing next!

Show me »

Womens Rugby

In 2019 CU Rugby continue as a joint force with the Perth Irish. It's taking off, so get on board!

Show me »

Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Cottesloe121020401144257848
2Nedlands121020504205299747
3Wests-Scarborough1293039830593541
4University12840401236165638
5Wanneroo12840354205149537
6Palmyra12750335210125735
7Associates12750358244114735
8ARKs12660346411-65327
9Kalamunda1257034029446626
10Southern Lions12660282332-50125
11Joondalup1248037530075723
12Coastal Cavaliers122100236353-117412
13Perth-Bayswater122100192471-279210
14Curtin Rugby12012069881-81200
Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Cottesloe121101584197387652
2Palmyra12930526215311945
3Coastal Cavaliers12930412246166440
4Wests-Scarborough12840337203134840
5Kalamunda12840446264182739
6Nedlands12741395238157535
7Southern Lions1266042133289529
8Associates1266030924960529
9University1266037629284327
10Joondalup1257033528649424
11Perth-Bayswater12372333400-67319
12Wanneroo12390285342-57315
13ARKs121110246696-45026
14Curtin Rugby120120251070-104500
Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Wanneroo121101599695301056
2Nedlands1211105061034031054
3Joondalup12921371109262846
4Cottesloe12921401132269745
5ARKs12840428261167739
6Wests-Scarborough1265126524520632
7Coastal Cavaliers1257035128962626
8Associates12570295321-26525
9Perth-Bayswater12570259330-71323
10University12570262293-31121
11Southern Lions12480243363-120420
12Kalamunda122100232467-235210
13Palmyra122100102333-23119
14Curtin Rugby120120151014-99900
Season 2019
TeamPWLDPFPAPDBPT
1Kalamunda870131834284636
2Wanneroo862030457247832
3Cottesloe861127363210531
4Curtin Rugby826062292-230210
5ARKs826045356-311210
picture unavailable
26 Jun - The following Goats are approaching a milestone!!
Jon Mackie(249), Josh Jones(48), Sean Hollywood(47)
picture unavailable
25 Jun - Curtin University Rugby shared a post.
picture unavailable
25 Jun - Got your tickets yet? Goat a move on and don’t miss the event of the year!!! Saturday 3 August RAC Arena https://vaydasport.com/product-category/team-portal/cu-rugby/
picture unavailable
24 Jun - Curtin University Rugby shared a post.
picture unavailable
23 Jun - Varsity Bar Waterford Round Wrap Up: In terrible conditions all day, the ladies came up trumps against Arks Rugby Union Football Club and registered their first win of the year. The prems put up a huge effort keeping the score to 10-12 at the half. #50yearsagoat
picture unavailable
21 Jun - 6 Weeks until the 50th Anniversary Get your tickets now at http://curugby.com.au/ 50 Years a Goat
picture unavailable
19 Jun - SPONSOR SPOTLIGHT: Culshaw Miller Lawyers Culshaw Miller Lawyers is a full service law firm in Perth, Western Australia. They are not only experienced within the local Perth community but also national Australian and International Law. So whatever your legal requirement, Culshaw Miller Lawyers are available help. Their solicitors listen, act and provide solutions for their clients. You can find their logo on both sleeves of our 50th year polos. Thank you Culshaw Miller Lawyers for your continual support!
picture unavailable
18 Jun - Get on down to Curtin this weekend as we host Arks Rugby Union Football Club from 12:30pm. Our ladies will also be at home on field 2. Then following the games stick around at the clubhouse for a very Country Goats Hoedown. Prizes will be up for grabs for the best dressed cowboy and cowgirl. #50yearsagoat
picture unavailable
18 Jun - RE: Yesterday’s President Message Unfortunately yesterday’s message appears to have caused some confusion and has been misinterpreted. The message reads that Curtin has a 3 year plan we will aim to have 4 men’s, a colts and a solo women’s team during this time. At no point is there a plan that we will we be splitting away from Perth Irish Rugby Club in 2020. The combined team was always a stepping stone to each club having standalone teams. Through greater recruiting, hopefully both Curtin and Irish can be self sufficient clubs, which means that both clubs can have their own women’s team of 30+ players. Both clubs aspire to be their own team if numbers weren’t an issue, but until that time we’ll continue to assist each other so that the women from both clubs can still play rugby every weekend. Our main interest and priority will always be players first. I am sorry for the confusion this has caused and if you have any isues etc please free to contact me. This note can also be found in yesterday’s original post. Yours in Rugby Adrian Costello
picture unavailable
18 Jun - PRESIDENTS MESSAGE Dear Fellow Goats As we draw towards the back end of season 2019, I feel it timely to communicate with you all. The step up to premier grade has been extremely tough and I personally would like to thank you all for your effort, passion and perseverance. I also would like to thank the coaches, managers and committee for their hard work, commitment and leadership. The club has had lots of learnings and experiences from season 2019, both on and off the field. One of these key learnings was that we need start recruiting earlier and so I am starting recruitment for 2020 season now and I am starting a recruitment sub committee to drive this process and we are kicking off on Tuesday night after training at 8pm. 2020 Recruitment, moving to premier grade is part of 3 year plan. The Plan is to have 4 senior teams, a colts team and standalone ladys team. Despite a tough time on the field, we have acheived a lot of things in 2019. We have a full complement of coaches and managers, we extremely fortunate that Daryl Prince joined us from Wests-Scarborough with his years of coaching experience, John O’Reilly returned to Goatland and Greg Jaeckel and David Weir teaming together to run the thirsty thirds. Every team has decidated and hard working manager. The Rams have gone from strength to strength, basically forming the majority of our 3rd grade team and with a number of Rams also consistently playing up in the reserve and premier grade teams. The lady’s team has been lucky to have Willie Lio join us, assisted by Austin Maugatai and Simone Marsh looking after things, which has assembled a wonderful lady’s team. Off the field your club is in great shape, with good facilities, great sponsors, stable financial grounds, great reputation and relationship with the university, RugbyWA and our local community. As a community rugby club, we rely on volunteers to ensure the success and longevity of our club. We are fortunate to have a wonderful group of unpaid volunteers, who are regularly down every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday during the season. Over the weekend, while the results didn’t reflect it, it was a big club day. We saw players playing in two games and one player had a run in all three grades, plus we had one old goat play his 50th Goat game in his 50 year in the Goats 50th year. The key thing at the Goats and what defines us a clubs is our culture and values which has been 50 years in the making. Culture and Values, team culture and values is the unwritten rules of your team, it’s the shared values, beliefs, expectations and practices between teammates. It’s the way you interact together on and off the field. It’s the side’s identity. It’s “how we do things around here”. Off the field, the club ensures we look after our people. Over the last decade the club has seen an unprecedented run of success that includes the culmination of four major premierships and inclusion in every finals series since 2008. The Goats, as we are affectionately known, has an enviable club culture which is borne out of a rich inclusive, multicultural, student-centred history and one which values club unity and camaraderie across all teams in equal value to on-field success. We now have 7 weeks of the season left, with the home and away season finishing on the 3rd of August. Besides the footy there is there is still have a number of events and milestones to look forward to. This weekend we have the Goats Hoedown, so get out your RM Williams Boots, Millers Shirts and Driazbone jacket, I am so excited for a good Goanna Pull. On August 3rd we have our Friends of goats day and then followed that night by the 50 year celebration and also we have the annul club season celebration dinner. Plus there is even talk of Bali Tens trip. So lets finish off the season going hard and I hope to think you all are back at the club next season. Your Goat President, Adrian Costello ————EDIT——— Unfortunately the above note appears to have caused some confusion and been misinterpreted. The above reads that Curtin has a 3 year plan we will aim to have 4 men’s, a colts and a solo women’s team during this time. At no point is there a plan that we will we be splitting away from Perth Irish Rugby Club in 2020. The combined team was always a stepping stone to each club having standalone teams. Through greater recruiting, hopefully both Curtin and Irish can be self sufficient clubs, which means that both clubs can have their own women’s team of 30+ players. Both clubs aspire to be their own team if numbers weren’t an issue, but until that time we’ll continue to assist each other so that the women from both clubs can still play rugby every weekend. Our main interest and priority will always be players first. I am sorry for the confusion this has caused and if you have any isues etc please free to contact me.
picture unavailable
16 Jun - Varsity Bar Waterford Wrap Up: Palmyra Rugby Union Club came away with the treats, while the girls had a week off #50yearsagoat 📷 Treasured Memories
picture unavailable
16 Jun - RECRUITMENT 2020 We now have 7 weeks of the season left, with the home and away season finishing on the 3rd of August. Obviously 2019 has been extremely tough and I personally would like to thank you all for your effort, passion, perseverance and leadership. The club has had lots of learnings and experiences from season 2019 both on and off the field, but one of the key learnings was that we need start recruiting earlier and so I am starting recruitment for 2020 season now. To this end I am putting together a recruitment sub committee to drive this process and we are kicking off on Tuesday night after training at 8pm. I hope to think you all are back at the club next season and I would like to have as many club members support and input as poossible. If you want to part of this committee or you feel you have something you can contribute, please feel free to email on Adrianc@gwrgroup.com.au
picture unavailable
16 Jun - Curtin University Rugby shared a post.
picture unavailable
15 Jun - Can’t make today’s games against Palmyra Rugby Union Club? Don’t worry, support the goats from the comfort of your home or while you’re meant to be working on today’s live stream. ⏰ 12:30pm Thirds https://youtu.be/l5UGw-f61Xw ⏰ 1:50pm Reserves https://youtu.be/A2Qu5k5p6DM ⏰ 3:30pm Premiers https://youtu.be/l5UGw-f61Xw
picture unavailable
15 Jun - Get in Quick! TICKETS ON SALE NOW!! http://curugby.com.au/
picture unavailable
14 Jun - In light of recent events throughout the competition, we’re asking all players and supporters to respect the referees. If the referees feel they are being abused, clubs may not be assigned a referee the following week and any players abusing the referees can find themselves being red carded from the game. Without them we would be able to play this game we love. So please be courteous to the referees that look after us. Go hard tomorrow Goats!!!
picture unavailable
14 Jun - Unavailable for the weekend gents, working again, apologies. Go the Goat! Daryl, John J, David.
picture unavailable
12 Jun - Curtin University Rugby added an event.
picture unavailable
12 Jun - 🎉TICKETS ON SALE NOW 🎉 Visit http://curugby.com.au/
picture unavailable
11 Jun - It’s hoodie weather! Get your hands on a jumper or jacket from our apparel partners Vayda Sport and stay warm and dry this winter! https://vaydasport.com/product-category/team-portal/cu-rugby/

BIG THANKS to»
our SPONSORS

© 2019 - GO THE GOAT